This privacy policy was last updated on 10 March 2014.

Cement Australia Pty Limited (ABN 75 104 053 474) ("Cement Australia") and its related companies are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy) Act 2012 (the Act). All employees and officers of Cement Australia are expected to comply with the Act and Cement Australia's policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Cement Australia complies with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Act in its management of personal information.

What is Personal Information?

'Personal information' is any information or opinion, in any form, which identifies an individual or from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

This policy applies to all our web pages at It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (i.e. information from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) and that may be collected as a result of your use of the Site or when you do business with us.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to Cement Australia;
  • your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with this policy without your permission or in accordance with the Act; and
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

How we collect and hold personal information


We only collect personal information as reasonably necessary for or related to the functions or activities of our business. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the services you request from us. It may include:

  • Information you give us when you ask us to provide a service to you. This information may include your name, address and contact details;
  • Communications between us and you;
  • Information about products and services purchased from us;
  • Credit information where you apply for commercial credit with us. Additional provisions apply to commercial credit information and are set out in our Commercial Credit Terms and Conditions and Credit Reporting policy, which you can access via our website


You may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, for example if requesting general information about our products. However we will be unable to provide you with some products or services if you choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.


This Site allows you to contact Cement Australia and companies associated with Cement Australia by sending e-mails, for the purposes of:

  • subscribing or unsubscribing to newsletters, media releases, marketing brochures, MSDSs or other communications;
  • requesting information about Cement Australia; or
  • making other enquiries.

By sending e-mails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in your e-mail. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

We do not collect any other personal information via the Site. We do not use cookies, personal web tracking or other devices to collect your personal information.

We also collect information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We may also collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

How we use personal information

Any personal details that you provide in the course of doing business with us, as a result of accessing the Site or sending e-mails to us will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry or providing you with requested products or services or related purposes. This may involve disclosing your personal information to other companies within the Cement Australia group, or to our service providers who assist us in operating our business. If your request involves subscription to newsletters or other material or requires us to send you communications, your details will be provided to our Communications Department. Your details and information about the communications you wish to receive will be held in a Database and used for the purpose of administering your request.

Your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We may use personal information that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications please notify us by email at and we will ensure you do not receive any such material.

How we disclose Personal Information

We may share personal information with related companies or with contractors performing services for Cement Australia. Cement Australia will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, Cement Australia's policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are required by law to do so.

We may also disclose information to overseas recipients in the course of conducting our business. It is not reasonably practicable to list all of the countries to which your information may be transmitted from time to time, but it is likely that such countries will include Switzerland and Germany.

In all cases where personal information is disclosed outside of our organisation we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any recipient of such information is bound by the provisions of the Act and terms no less restrictive than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Retention and Disposal of Information

Cement Australia will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Cement Australia will dispose of such information, in accordance with our document retention policy.

E-mail Security

In line with our policy on e-mail security, any e-mails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked and forwarded to our IT administrators in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the contents of your e-mails once this process is complete.

Security of Information

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us any information, you do so at your own risk. However, Cement Australia uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. Only authorised personnel who have a need to access personal information to carry out their work will have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy. Finally, we use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Cement Australia is committed to ensuring that personal information we collect and hold is accurate, up to date and complete. Please let us know if your details change and we will make every effort to keep any personal information held up to date and accurate. You may access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting the individual to whom the information was first provided, or contacting our Privacy Officer on

Complaints and Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how Cement Australia handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact our Privacy Officer on